RSS

Monthly Archives: April 2015

Update April 24. 2015. (Echoes of Eternity)

Hmm…

Looking at my most recent updates on here, I realized that I haven’t updated anything except for my Disney blog since March. I’m fine, I think I’ve just had a lot on my mind, as far as being scatterbrained goes. Sometimes when that happens, I have the attention span of a gnat. ROFL. I realized the other day that I hadn’t opened my game in a few days, except to do some prep stuff for a few pictures in Echoes. Yesterday I free played Sims for the whole day, and it really cleared my mind, so yay! LOL. I’m a lot less scatterbrained now.

Then of course, the beginning of this week, my internet decides to go… “Well… I don’t want to connect for more than 10 seconds at a time.” So Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday it was pretty much like I didn’t have internet. *rolls eyes* I did a few things when I could get it to connect, like copy and paste my whole Blogger draft for the new Echoes chapter into Microsoft Word so I could work on it offline. LOL. Then I was like, yeah, I’ll get some of the stuff figured out for it, like a new character I’m introducing in the chapter. So I open my game and whatever, and the second character that I am trying to dress in CAS all of a sudden… the shoes I’m trying to put on them… just don’t work… and then my whole computer crashes. So now I’ve just lost all my changes I made in game and in┬áthe Word draft….-_____- I wasn’t a very happy camper, to say the least… I was so mad I was ready to call the rival internet company to mine and ask them to hook up internet that very afternoon… LOL. I didn’t do that though, I’m waiting to discuss it with hubs, and we’ve been looking for some cable/wifi modems. XD

Today’s going much better, I decided my computer crashing the other day was a blessing in disguise because I wasn’t entirely satisfied with this new character’s appearance, nor some of the dialogue in the chapter that I had changed and then lost. My internet’s behaving for the most part, and so I looked for some new CC hair for this character. I felt like none of the 2957948278 hairs I had looked good on them… -___- go figure right? LOL. I feel now like I’ve gotten a fresh start on this whole thing, so I’ll probably go in game either today or tomorrow and try out all the new hairs on this character, and hopefully one of them works with what I’m trying to accomplish. Then once I get the dialogue kinks worked out, a new Echoes chapter should be on the horizon.

Love you all,
LateKnightSimmer

 
4 Comments

Posted by on April 24, 2015 in status update

 

Cinderella #4

Hello, I have posted a new chapter on my Disney blog. Enjoy!

Cinderella 4: Days Go On

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on April 6, 2015 in L'amour